654 So. 2d 466 | La. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Therefore, a person who refuses to submit to a second chemical test within five years shall have his license suspended for 545 days. At trial, Michelli stipulated to the first refusal in January of 1993, but argued the first refusal was not a valid refusal and should not be counted. Michelli based this argument on his acquittal of the January 1993 charges and argued because the first charge did not result in a conviction, the first refusal was not valid.
The trial court found a refusal which results in acquittal could not be the basis for a 545 day suspension, citing La.R.S. 32:667. La.R.S. 32:667H(1) states:
When any person’s driver’s license has been seized, suspended, or revoked, and the seizure, suspension, or revocation is connected to a charge or charges of violation of a criminal law, and the charge or charges do not result in a conviction, plea of guilty, or bond forfeiture, the person charged shall have his license immediately reinstated and shall not be required to pay any reinstatement fee if at the time for reinstatement of driver’s license, it can be shown that the criminal charges have been dismissed or that there has been a permanent refusal to charge a crime by the appropriate prosecutor or there has been*468 an acquittal. If however, at the time for reinstatement, the licensee has pending against him criminal charges arising from the arrest which led to his suspension or revocation of driver’s license, the reinstatement fee shall be collected. Upon subsequent proof of final dismissal or acquittal, other than under Articles 893 or 894 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the licensee shall be entitled to a reimbursement of the reinstatement fee previously paid. In no event shall exemption from this reinstatement fee or reimbursement of a reinstatement fee affect the validity of the underlying suspension or revocation.
We disagree with the interpretation used by the trial court. As the historical notes state, Subsection H was added by amendment in 1992 and relates “to exemption or reimbursement of reinstatement fees in cases not resulting in conviction.”