73 A.D.2d 774 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
[…] Samuel Berley was served by substituted service on July 2, 1976, individually and as a limited partner of Fairwood Associates. On January 11, 1977, Fairproj Corporation, a general partner of Fairwood Associates, was served by service upon the Secretary of State. Plaintiffs served 8 of the 15 named defendants within a 30-day period following their filing of the notice of pendency. Fairwood Associates seeks dismissal of the foreclosure action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd [a]) and cancellation of the lis pendens pursuant to CPLR 6514. Appellant contends that the notice of pendency is ineffective for failure to comply with CPLR 6512. The statute provides that "A notice of pendency filed before an action is commenced is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant”. Appellant urges that this section requires service within 30 days on all multiple defendants. We disagree. Service upon one defendant is sufficient to preserve a notice of pendency in a multidefendant situation (Washington Hgts. Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn, v 685A Hancock St.