Micheli Contracting Corp. v. Fairwood Associates
[…] A notice of pendency is a provisional remedy within the meaning of CPLR 203 (King v Quinn, 23 AD2d 615). Thus, the filing of the pendency of action on January 6, 1976 commenced the action and was within the one-year statutory limitations of section 17 of the Lien Law. We conclude, as well, that service on Samuel Berley was sufficient to commence the action against Fairwood Associates on the additional ground that service on a partner of Fairwood Associates was service on the Associates. CPLR 310 provides that "Personal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon any one of them.” We conclude that Berley’s change of status from general to limited partner on September 22, 1975 does not alter his status for purposes of whether jurisdiction can be acquired over the partnership by service upon him.