Michele Y. Terran, as Legal Representative of Julie F. Terran, a Minor v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] See *131842 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a) (1994). Under the legislation as enacted, the detailed provisions contained in the table remain in effect indefinitely, that is, no “sunset” or automatic termination provision was included in the legislation.

In a separate subsection of the legislation, § 300aa-14(c)(l)-(4), Congress purported to enable an Executive Branch officer, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, to amend the statute by changing the particulars contained in the table. The Secretary had authority “to modify” the table, § 300aa-14(c)(l); she could “add to, or delete from, the list of injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths for which compensation may be provided ....” § 300aa-14(c)(3).