Michaud v. Wawruck
[…] The defendants maintain that this statutory distinction merely reflects the fact that Probate Court adoption proceedings necessarily must take outstanding custody orders into account, while visitation rights are not so implicated. This explanation for the distinction contained in § 45-63 may well *414be accurate but it does not eradicate the existence of the distinction and thus supports the plaintiffs position that the adoption statutes do not expressly make a visitation agreement void as against public policy.

Even more significantly, our visitation statute, General Statutes § 46b-59, permits the Superior Court, upon a proper application, to “grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child . . . to any person .... In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child .... Visitation rights granted in accordance with this section shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person ... to whom such visitation rights are granted. The grant of visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child, the parental rights with respect to such child or the adoption of such child and any such court may include in its decree an order terminating such visitation rights.” In Temple v.