Michalski v. Noah Home Improvement & Construction Corp.
[…] The plaintiff has since served an amended and supplemental complaint adding a second cause of action to rescind the contract. The plaintiff now moves in this court for an order removing and transferring the action from the District Court, Small Claims Part, to the County Court, on the ground that District Court does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief of rescission.

CPLR 325 (b) states “Where it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion.” Therefore, two requirements must be satisfied before this court can grant the motion to transfer: (1) the District Court must lack jurisdiction to rescind a contract, and (2) County Court must have *902jurisdiction to rescind a contract.