Michalek v. United States Gypsum Co.
[…] It was not until the amendments in effect on September 1, 1935, and May 6, 1936, that such diseases were brought within the terms of the New York state Workmen’s Compensation Law.

It is not the province of any court to hold an act of the Legislature unconstitutional unless its unconstitutionality is clear beyond any rational doubt. Precision Castings Co. v. Boland (D.C.) 13 F. Supp. 877. The burden is upon the person alleging unconstitutionality to clearly establish that it is in violation of the fundamental law. The Legislature has provided in section 299 of the Labor Law that “every work room in a factory shall be provided with proper and sufficient means of ventilation, natural or mechanical or both, as may be necessary, and there shall be maintained therein proper and sufficient ventilation and proper degrees of temperature and humidity at all times during the working hours”; that “all machinery creating dust or impurities shall be equipped with proper hoods and pipes connected to an exhaust fan of sufficient capacity and power to remove such dust or impurities; such fan shall be kept running constantly while such machinery is in use”; and that “if dust, gases,