171 Wash. 2d 587 | Wash. | 2011
[…] ¶51 CH2M was retained to provide program management and engineering design services for the city of Spokane’s 10-year capital improvement program at the Advanced Wastewater Treatment Plant. The capital improvement program included a physical upgrade of existing facilities, among other improvements. A “construction project,” namely a 10-year undertaking to improve the physical facilities, was underway throughout the entire term of CH2M’s contract. Accordingly, CH2M was “retained to perform professional services on a construction project” within the meaning of RCW 51.24.035(1), regardless of whether actual, physical building was taking place at the time and precise location of plaintiffs’ injuries. Thus, Kelly Irving was an “employee of a design professional who [was] assisting or representing the design professional in the performance of professional services on the site of the construction project.” RCW 51.24.035(1).
¶52 Moreover, even if the statute were read more narrowly, it is indisputable that in assisting with the placement of skillets — the synthesis of parts to form an integrated whole — Mr. Irving performed professional services