Michael Valone v. Jon Waage
[…] The Chapter 13 trustee, Jon Waage, objected to their personal property exemption, arguing that, as homeowners filing under Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code, the Valones were ineligible for the exemption. The bankruptcy and district courts agreed. We reverse the district court and remand with instructions to remand to the bankruptcy court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I.

The Valones are Florida residents who filed jointly for bankruptcy under Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code. In their petition, they claimed exemptions for personal property under section 222.25(4) of the Florida Statutes, [1] known as the “wildcard” exemption. The wildcard exemption permits a debtor to exempt from legal process “[a] debtor’s interest in personal property, not to exceed $4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution.” Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4). At the date of their petition, the Valones owned a home, but they did not claim the homestead exemption in their petition, presumably because they had no equity in the home.