Michael Valone v. Jon Waage
[…] Kozyak (In re Fin. Federated Title & Trust, Inc.) , 309 F.3d 1325, 1328– 29 (11th Cir. 2002).

When construing the language of a statute, we “begin[] where all such inquiries must begin: with the language of the statute itself,” and we give effect to the plain terms of the statute. United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc. , 489 U.S. 235, 241, 109 S. Ct. 1026, 1030 (1989); Osborne , 55 So. 3d at 581. The wildcard exemption exempts “[a] debtor’s interest in personal property, not to exceed $4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution.” Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4). The parties’ dispute centers on the meaning of the phrase “receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution.” It is exceedingly clear that this phrase is triggered only if the homestead exemption— and the homestead exemption alone—protects the debtor’s home from creditors.