Michael v. Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO
[…] Thus, this, Finance’s CPLR 2221 motion for leave to renew merits denial (Foley v Roche, supra; Cirfico Holdings Corp. v GTE Prods. Corp., supra).

E. FOIL (PUBLIC OFFICERS LAW, ARTICLE 6, § 84 ETSEQ.: L 1977, CH 933, EFF JAN. 1, 1978)

As noted above, Finance stipulated that its hearing transcripts are not public "records,” as defined under FOIL (Public Officers Law § 86 [4]), and are confidential to any person other than the taxpayer and authorized representative for whom claims FOIL access rights, at 25^ per page (Public Officers Law § 87 [1] [b] [iii], as amended by L 1983, ch 80, eff May 10, 1983).

This court notes FOIL’S legislative declaration (Public Officers Law § 84) finds that

"a free society is maintained when government is responsive and responsible to the public * * *

"it is incumbent upon * * * localities to extend public accountability * * *

"and that the public * * * should have access to the records of government”.

(Matter of Fink v Lefkowitz, 47 NY2d 567, 571 [1979].)