282 F.3d 610 | 9th Cir. | 2002
[…] American Bar Endowment, 477 U.S. 105, 106 S.Ct. 2426, 91 L.Ed.2d 89 (1986). Anderson v. United States, 417 U.S. 211, 218, 94 S.Ct. 2253, 41 L.Ed.2d 20 (finding it "inadvisable ... reach out ... to pass on important questions of statutory construction when simpler, and more settled, grounds are available for deciding the case at hand”). See Section IV, infra (rejecting the Sklars’ claim on the "dual payment" ground).
. Closing agreements are governed by I.R.C. § 7121, which permits the IRS to enter into "an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.” I.R.C. § 7121(a); 26 C.F.R. § 301-7121-1.