Case Information
[…] And should we conclude Polelle is entitled to an injunction to prevent the use of a closed primary, Supervisor Turner can then implement a pri- mary system that includes Polelle in the important stages of the election cycle without imposing on his political beliefs. the alleged unconstitutionality of Florida closed primary-election laws; he al- ready operates county-wide primary elections. See, e.g. , Fla. Stat. § 105.031(1) (explaining “nonpartisan candidates for countywide or less than countywide office shall qualify with the supervisor of election”); id. § 102.012 (directing the Supervisor to “conduct elections”); id. § 102.071 (requiring the election board to tabulate and post voting results); id. § 100.051 (charging Supervisors to print on general-election ballots the names of those who won the relevant prima- ries). *52 22-14031