Case Information
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 97.052(2)(j). Polelle declared “No Party Affili- ation.” Although Florida law permits him to change his party reg- istration no later than 29 days before the relevant primary election, id. § 97.055, he has not and will not do so. As a result, Polelle can- not vote in future Florida primaries for partisan offices. [2] *4 22-14031
That’s because Florida’s primaries are closed: “[i]n a primary election[,] a qualified elector is entitled to vote the official primary election ballot of the political party designated in the elector’s reg- istration, and no other.” Id. § 101.021. In fact, “[i]t is unlawful for any elector to vote in a primary for any candidate running for nom- ination from a party other than that in which such elector is regis- tered.” Id.
This rule has one exception. In 1998, Floridians amended their constitution to except universal primary contests from the usual system of closed primaries.