750 F.2d 1113 | 2d Cir. | 1984
[…] The first such case was People v. Wheeler, 22 Cal.3d 258, 148 Cal.Rptr. 890, 583 P.2d 748 (1978). In Wheeler, the prosecutor had peremptorily challenged every black person called from the venire, without any effort to challenge them for cause and with little or no questioning that could have disclosed any biases. The California Supreme Court ruled that the use of peremptory challenges to remove prospective black jurors on the sole ground of “group association” violated the defendant’s right to a jury drawn from a representative cross section of the community, as guaranteed by Article I, Section 16 of the California Constitution (“Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all ____”).