Michael Edward VANSICKEL, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Theo WHITE, Warden, Respondent-Appellee
[…] II

CONCLUSION

Although we hold that Vansiekel’s federal due process rights were violated by the erroneous denial of half of the peremptory challenges to which he was entitled under California law, his failure to timely object precludes our consideration of whether automatic reversal would apply to his conviction. Because Vansickel procedurally defaulted his federal constitutional claim in state court, he is required to establish cause and prejudice to excuse his state court default. He has not done so.

AFFIRMED.

. Section 231(a) reads: "In criminal cases, if the offense charged is punishable with death, or with imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to 20 and the people 20 peremptory challenges.” Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 231(a) (West 1997).

. The district court relied upon a report and recommendation from the magistrate judge.