Michael Dwayne EDWARDS v. STATE of Tennessee, Wayne Brandon, Warden
[…] We also allowed the parties to file supplemental briefs addressing the mootness issue in light of these post-judgment facts. Upon further consideration, we decline to base our decision on this ground. Edwards’ sentence clearly had not expired at the time he filed his habeas corpus petition in March 2006. In an affidavit filed by the State, a Department of Correction employee states that Edwards’ burglary sentence expired on August 9, 2007.

. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-21-101 (2000) ("Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.”).

. McLaney, 59 S.W.3d at 93 (overruled, on other grounds by Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 254); Coleman v. Morgan, 159 S.W.3d 887, 892 (Tenn.Crim.App.2004) (quoting and applying McLaney’s "jurisdictional defect” definition); McChristian v. State, 159 S.W.3d 608, 610 (Tenn.Crim.App.2004).