Michael Dwayne EDWARDS v. STATE of Tennessee, Wayne Brandon, Warden
[…] It appearing Edwards is indigent, costs of this appeal shall be taxed to the State, for which execution may issue if necessary.

GARY R. WADE, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which JANICE M. HOLDER, J., joined.

. A detailed recitation of the facts underlying Edwards’ burglary conviction, while not relevant to the issue in this habeas corpus appeal, appears in the decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals.

. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-21-105 (2000) (providing that petitions seeking habeas corpus relief "should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant.”).

. The relevant portions of the sentencing statutes cited in this opinion have not changed since Edwards’ sentencing hearing; thus, this opinion refers to the current version of these statutes.