Case Information
[…] [6] Additionally, the circuit court discussed some tax consequences (or lack thereof) with the parties as an aspect of its decision to order the amounts payable as child support be deposited into educational investment accounts. On appeal, Angela concedes the court’s statements in this regard “do not appear to be entirely accurate.”
[7] At the hearing, Michael agreed that the circuit court could direct a portion of the child support into educational investment accounts, but he objected to the entire amount being paid into the 529 Accounts. W ISCONSIN § 767.511(2) states that a court may “protect and promote the best interests of the minor children by setting aside a portion of the child support … in a separate fund or trust for the support, education and welfare of such children.” (Emphasis added.) Michael contends the statutory language precludes a circuit court from ordering the entire amount be placed in an educational account. We need not reach this issue because we reverse on other grounds. See Patrick Fur Farm, Inc. v.