808 F.2d 555 | 7th Cir. | 1986
[…] (It is not clear in this case, however, whether the injunction implemented a consent decree that included the intervenor or whether, instead, it implemented a contested judicial decision.)
Concurrence Opinion
concurring.
I agree with the majority that the district court properly denied the federal parties’ request to enjoin the state court tax suit. The Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, prohibits a federal court from granting such relief “except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” The request for an injunction was motivated by the federal parties’ concern that the state tax case may interfere with the fulfillment of the consent decree.