448 N.W.2d 854 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Following trial, a jury verdict was rendered in favor of MMIC against CNA. The jury found damages arising out of the "maintenance," but not the "use" of a motor vehicle. The trial judge, who had reserved a ruling on the parties' respective motions *380 for directed verdict, set aside the jury's verdict in part and directed a verdict in favor of MMIC, finding that "as a matter of law" the damages sustained by plaintiff arose out of the "maintenance" and "use" of a motor vehicle. CNA argues that the trial court erred in entering the directed verdict.
MCL 500.3121(1); MSA 24.13121(1) provides in pertinent part:
Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle....
The standard for review of the granting of a motion for directed verdict was set forth in Beard v Detroit, 158 Mich. App. 441, 451; 404 NW2d 770 (1987), lv den 428 Mich. 901 (1987).
In Caldwell v Fox, 394 Mich. 401, 407; 231 NW2d 46 (1975), the Supreme Court said: