448 N.W.2d 854 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Because we find that the trial court properly directed a verdict for MMIC on the basis that the damage arose out of maintenance of a motor vehicle, we find it unnecessary to consider whether the trial court erred in finding, as a matter of law, that the damages also arose out of the use of a motor vehicle.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in including "business interruption losses" as part of plaintiff's damages for "loss of use" of its property.
MCL 500.3121; MSA 24.13121 provides in pertinent part:
(3) Damage to tangible property consists of physical injury to or destruction of the property and loss of use of the property so injured or destroyed.
* * *
(5) Property protection insurance benefits consist of the lesser of reasonable repair costs or replacement costs less depreciation and, where applicable, the value of loss of use. However, property protection insurance benefits paid under 1 policy for damage to all tangible property arising from 1 accident shall not exceed $1,000,000.00.
"Loss of use" is not defined in the statute nor have our appellate courts had occasion to date to construe the term.
The goal of the no-fault insurance system is to provide individuals injured in motor vehicle accidents *383 "assured, adequate, and prompt reparation for certain economic losses."