Miami Station, Inc. v. Coplan Pipe & Supply Co.
[…] Consistent with this position is the fact that the appellee, although insisting that the instrument was' an absolute assignment, nevertheless contends that the appellant was indebted to it in the amount of some $31,000 at the time of trial. It is likewise shown from the record that there was due the appellant from the third party some $98,000, a sum which the appellee sought to secure under the terms of its purported absolute assignment. Section 697.01, Fla. Stat., F.S.A., in part provides:

“All conveyances * * * or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money, * * * shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subj ect to the same * * * regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.”

This statute has been considered and construed by the appellate courts of this state in a number of cases. Marcus v. Hull, 142 Fla. 306, 195 So. 170; Torreyson v. Dutton, 145 Fla. 169, 198 So. 796; Thomas v. Thomas, Fla.1957, 96 So.2d 771; Erstling v.