Miami Herald Publishing Co. v. Boire
[…] The Complaint alleged that the Defendant acted in willful violation of the provisions of the National Labor Relations Act by providing in its Decision and Direction of Election and Notice of Election that employees of the Plaintiff engaged in an economic strike which commenced not more than twelve months prior to the' day of election would be eligible to vote without the Board having previously promulgated relevant regulations as con*562templated by Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 159(c) (3), which provides:

“(3) No election shall be directed in any bargaining unit or any subdivision within which in the preceding twelve-month period, a valid election shall have been held. Employees engaged in an economic strike who are not entitled to reinstatement shall be eligible to vote under such regulations as the Board shall find are consistent with the purposes and provisions of this subchapter in any election conducted within twelve months after the commencement of the strike. In any election where none of the choices on the ballot receives a majority, a run-off shall be conducted, the ballot providing for a selection between the two choices receiving the largest and second largest number of valid votes cast in the election.”