Miami Grove Inc. v. Licensing Board
[…] The powers of the board in the matter of revocation of licenses issued by it are defined by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 140, § 9, which provides, in part, that if “a licensee at any time conducts his licensed business in an improper manner, the licensing authorities, after notice to the licensee and reasonable opportunity for a hearing, may upon satisfactory proof thereof suspend or revoke his license.”

It is manifest that in the instant case the petitioner was given reasonable opportunity to be heard.