Mg-Tv Broadcasting Company v. Federal Communications Commission, Seven Arts Broadcasting Co., Inc., Intervenor
[…] In sum, then, it would appear that appellant’s contentions are substantial. If the Commission does not accept them, we think it should at least address itself to them, either by answering them or by explaining why an answer is unnecessary.30

The case is reversed and remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

So ordered.

. 47 U.S.C. § 319(b) provides that a construction permit “shall provide that said permit will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under control of the grantee.”

. Apparently no such report was ever made.