MG Newell Co., Inc. v. Wyrick
[…] Massey, 69 N.C.App. 240, 316 S.E.2d 350 (1984); and the court's findings of contempt, instead of being based just on past acts, as defendant argues, are explicitly based upon his continuing violation of the judgment to the day of the hearing, as his own testimony established.

Two more contentions—that both contempt adjudications are invalid because he had only five hours notice of the hearing for civil contempt, rather than five days as G.S. 5A-23(a) requires, and had no notice at all that his criminal contempt would be considered—are likewise without merit. As to civil contempt, G.S. 5A-23(a) in pertinent part provides:

The order or notice must be given at least five days in advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown. (Emphasis supplied).