864 So. 2d 1223 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] I think it’s probably extraordinarily unlikely that he intended to do anything other than go inside and steal. We don’t have any evidence — and people steal plywood, so — I don’t think the State has enough evidence to exclude the hypothesis that he was only there to steal the plywood and not to go inside of the building.1
The trial court’s specific finding that the State failed to prove that appellant intended to enter the store requires that we reverse the adjudication of delinquency for possession of burglary tools.
Section 810.06, Florida Statutes (2002), Possession of burglary tools, states:
Whoever has in his or her possession any tool, machine, or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary or trespass shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.088, or s. 775.084.
(Emphasis added). Thus, the intent to use the tools during the commission of burglary or trespass is an essential element of the crime for which appellant was adjudicated delinquent. See Karp v. State, 698 So.2d 577 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997).