Mezzanine Capital Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Purchasing subordinated notes in three selected companies a year cannot be regarded as the conduct of an active lending business. Contrast Industrial Fin. Corp. v. State Tax Commn., 367 Mass. 360.

In sum, the taxpayer was engaged exclusively in the “judicious acquisition and retention of securities,” id. at 367, and therefore we see no basis for concluding that the board erred in granting the taxpayer’s applications for abatement. The decision of the board must be affirmed.

So ordered.

Section 38B is available to corporations that are “engaged exclusively in buying, selling, dealing in, or holding securities on [theirj own behalf and not as a broker.”

A corporation taxable as a security corporation under G. L. c. 63, § 38B, is not subject to the corporate excise tax imposed by G. L. c. 63, § 32 or § 39. See G. L. c. 63, § 38B(c).