Mezzanine Capital Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] A corporation taxable as a security corporation under G. L. c. 63, § 38B, is not subject to the corporate excise tax imposed by G. L. c. 63, § 32 or § 39. See G. L. c. 63, § 38B(c).

The commissioner denied the applications on the ground that “the loans to small, non-publicly traded companies were not marketable securities and thus do not meet the requirements of Section 38B.”

The taxpayer qualified as a small business investment company (SBIC). See 15 U.S.C. §§ 661 et seq. (1988 ed.). The stated Congressional purpose of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-699, Title I, § 102, 72 Stat. 689 (1958), was to “stimulate the national economy ... by establishing a program to stimulate and supplement the flow of private equity capital and long-term loan funds which small-business concerns need for the sound financing of their business operations and for their growth.”

The debt instruments were either unsecured or junior to senior lenders’ security interests. Interest was frequently deferred, at the option of the issuer, to the end of the term of the note.