Meza v. Truman (In Re Meza)
[…] Chapter 13 permits wage-earning debtors “to reorganize with a repayment plan as an alternative to seeking a complete discharge of debts through the Chapter 7 bankruptcy liquidation process”. Id . A confirmed chapter 13 plan is, of course, binding on all parties. 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). Under 11 U.S.C. § 1329, however, the plan may be modified by either the debtor, trustee, or an unsecured creditor. See In re Solis , 172 B.R. 530, 533 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1994) (“Although section 1327(a) binds the debtor and the creditors, a confirmed plan may be modified at any time after confirmation before payment is completed.”). Section 1329 states:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan , the plan may be modified , upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim , to –
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or (3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.
(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved .

11 U.S.C. § 1329 (2004)(prior to 2005 revision, which added another basis for modification of a confirmed plan) (emphasis added).