Meza v. Truman (In Re Meza)
[…] See In re Profit , 283 B.R. 567, 572 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2002) (stating relevant issue as “[w]hether Trustee’s motion to modify the chapter 13 plan was timely filed before all plan payments had been completed, pursuant to § 1329(a)”); In re Sounakhene , 249 B.R. at 804 (“The parties agree the Trustee must file his motion before all the payments under the plan are complete.”). Therefore, if the trustee files a modification motion and the debtor then attempts to complete plan payments, the debtor appears to unfairly attempt to circumvent § 1329(b)(2)’s plain language that a “plan as modified becomes the plan unless , after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved”. (Emphasis added.) Whether a debtor may attempt to avoid increased plan payments by completing payments after a motion to modify is filed, but before any hearing on that motion can be held, does not appear, however, to have been addressed by this, or any other, court.