796 NYS2d 848 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2005
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the landlord routinely sends the same forms to all rent-regulated tenants in the buildings it owns or manages.
Upon receiving the lease renewal packet, plaintiff sought legal advice as to whether she was required to complete the affidavit and provide all information demanded. The landlord refused to withdraw the demand for information.
The landlord baldly asserts that it is entitled to demand disclosure of the plaintiffs Social Security number, urging such demand is specifically authorized by applicable laws. Landlord relies on Administrative Code § 27-2075 (c), which relates to maximum permitted occupancy of an apartment. The provision states, in relevant part, that “[o]n written demand ... by the owner when he or she rents a dwelling unit or any time thereafter, the tenant shall submit an affidavit setting forth the names and relationship of all occupants residing within the dwelling unit and the ages of any minors.” By its plain language, the code provision relied upon by defendants does not authorize a demand for Social Security numbers of apartment occupants, or for the birth dates of all adult occupants.