400 F.3d 765 | 9th Cir. | 2005
[…] This is an interlocutory appeal brought by Defendants from a denial of a motion for summary judg- ment based upon qualified immunity. Defendants claim that they did not violate the Plaintiffs’ constitutional rights and, in the alternative, that those rights were not clearly established and Defendants have qualified immunity from suit. We con- clude that Defendants did not violate the Plaintiffs’ constitu- tional rights.
I. BACKGROUND
The California Commercial Code provides a right of repos- session for secured creditors. Section 9609 states that “[a]fter default, a secured party may . . . [t]ake possession of the col- lateral . . . [w]ithout judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.” C AL . C OM . C ODE § 9609(a)(1), (b)(2). The California Business and Professional Code states that, with respect to vehicles, “a repossession occurs when the repossessor gains entry to the collateral.”