I. Background
[…] ....
(c) An application is considered complete when all documentation or other information required by Subsection (a) is received. ...
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (f), the commissioners court or the court's designee shall take final action on a plat application, including the resolution of all appeals, not later than the 60th day after the date a completed plat application is received by the commissioners court or the court's designee.
....
*481(i) If the commissioners court or the court's designee fails to take final action on the plat as required by Subsection (d):
....
(2) the plat application is granted by operation of law ....
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 232.0025. Section 2.6 of the County's Regulations of Subdivisions provides in relevant part:
A. The County Engineer shall issue a written list of the documentation and other information that must be submitted with a plat application.... An application submitted to the County Engineer that contains the documents and other information on the list will be considered complete.
....
C. An application is considered complete when all documentation or other information required ... is received....
D. Except as provided by (Section 2, 2.6 F.) , the County Engineer shall present a completed plat application, including the resolution of all appeals, to the County Commissioner' [sic] Court not later than the 60th day after the date a completed plat application is received by the County Engineer.
....
I. If the Commissioner' [sic] Court fails to take final action on the plat as required by (Section 2, 2.6 D.) .
1. the plat application is granted by operation of law; and
2. the applicant may apply to a District Court in the county where the tract of land is located for a writ of mandamus to compel the Commissioners' Court to issue documents recognizing the plat's approval.
Regulations of Subdivisions § 2.6. Thus, the County's Regulations of Subdivisions essentially track section 232.0025 as to the plat-application process, but the County has designated its county engineer as the official charged with receiving and processing plat applications. See id. § 2.6(A).