Meyers v. Cornwell Quality Tools, Inc.
[…] See Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 590 n.23, 657 A.2d 212 (1995). Practice Book § 307 provides that: “No equitable *26issues shall be tried to the jury except upon order of the court. Upon the application of either party, the court may order any issue or issues of fact in any action demanding equitable relief to be tried by a jury, and such application shall be deemed to be a request for a jury of six.”11 (Emphasis added.) Moreover, General Statutes § 52-218 provides: “Upon the application of either party, the court may order any issue or issues of fact in any action demanding equitable relief to be tried by a jury of six.”

In this case, the defendants were the first to claim the case for the jury list. After several days of evidence, however, they objected to the submission of the CUTPA claim to the jury.