No. 53366 | Mo. Ct. App. | Apr 5, 1988
[…] State ex rel. Chicago, R.I. and P.R. Company v. Riederer, 454 S.W.2d 36" court="Mo." date_filed="1970-05-11" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-ex-rel-chicago-rock-island--pacific-railroad-v-riederer-1720344?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1720344">454 S.W.2d 36, 39 (Mo. banc 1970).

Based on these factors, as they apply to the facts at hand, we can see no reason why plaintiffs’ case was dismissed at this early stage. Under § 508.010 RSMo 1986, venue was proper in St. Charles County, because one of the defendants, Dawn Marie Porter, resides there. “When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county.” § 508.010(2) RSMo 1986. Therefore, there is a sufficient nexus with St. Charles County.

Defendants argue that because the cause of action accrued in Adair County, St. Charles County is an inconvenient forum. They base this assertion on the fact that if trial was held in St.