Meyer v. WMCO-GP, LLC
[…] Stat. Ann. art. 4413(36), § 5.02(b)(8), now codified as Tex. Occ.Code § 2301.458, which makes it unlawful for a motor vehicle manufacturer to fail to give effect to or attempt to prevent the sale or transfer of a dealer, dealership or franchise except in certain circumstances, and art. 4413(36), § 5.02(b)(3), (5), now codified as Tex. Occ.Code § 2301.453, .455, which makes it unlawful, notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, for a manufacturer to terminate a franchise unless certain statutory requirements are met.

. 126 S.W.3d at 319.

. See 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16.

. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code §§ 171.001-.098.

. 126 S.W.3d at 315, 320 (McKeithen, C.J.; Gaultney, J., dissenting); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 171.098(a)(1) ("A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order ... denying an application to compel arbitration.... ”).

. 48 Tex. Sup.Ct. J. 384 (Feb 11, 2005). Because there was a dissent in the court of appeals, we have jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal. See Tex.