920 S.W.2d 600 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Section 473.333, RSMo 1994. See also K.S.A. 59-623. Mr. Webster's will contained a provision referring to such a list. Therefore, the “last will addendum" could be effective as a list to transfer tangible personal property if it complies with the statutory requirements. Since Mr. Webster was domiciled in Kansas at the time of the execution of his will and his will was executed in Kansas, the writing would be valid if it complies with either Kansas or Missouri law. Section 474.360, RSMo 1994. The Kansas and Missouri statutes are nearly identical. Section 474.333, RSMo 1994, requires that "the writing must either be in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by the testator, and must describe the items with reasonable certainty.” The Kansas statute has an additional requirement that the devisees be described with reasonable certainty. K.S.A. 59-623.'
. References to statutes are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri 1994.