Meyer v. Rain and Hail Ins.
[…] The district court held that Mr. Meyer had a right to setoff the amount of any premium against any damage payment that might be made because his alleged loss. Meyer, 957 F. Supp. at 1499-1500. According to the district court, the right to setoff occurred before the premium was due, and therefore, non-payment of the premium did not bar the action. Id. at 1500.

The crop insurance policy states, “You cannot bring suit or action against us unless you have complied with all of the policy provisions.” Aplt’s App. vol. II, at 433. See also 7 C.F.R. § 401.7 (“No indemnity shall be paid unless the insured complies with all terms and conditions of the contract.”). Listed under “General Provisions” at “a.” is the “Agreement to Insure,” id. at 423, that reads, “We will provide the insurance described in this policy in return for the premium.” Id. at 426.