Meyer v. Rain and Hail Ins.
[…] Listed under “General Provisions” at “a.” is the “Agreement to Insure,” id. at 423, that reads, “We will provide the insurance described in this policy in return for the premium.” Id. at 426.

Listed under “Special Provisions–Dry Beans” at “7.” is the “Annual Premium” provision that states that “[t]he annual premium is earned and payable at the time of planting” and that “[a]ny unpaid premium due us may be deducted from any indemnity payable to you.” Id. at 431. See also 7 C.F.R. § 401.8, General Crop Insurance Policy Terms and Conditions, 5 a. (“The annual premium is earned and payable at the time insurance attaches.”). The acreage reports provide that the premium due date was October 1, 1994. Aplt’s App. vol. I, at 224, 288.

We agree with Rain and Hail that t he insurer’s right to deduct any unpaid premium from any indemnity should not be confused with the clear responsibility of the insured to pay the premium. The policy plainly provides that the premium is earned and payable at planting, even though it may be billed and due later. See Aplt’s App. vol. II, at 440 (application); 7 C.F.R. § 401.8, General Crop Insurance Policy Terms and Conditions, 21 e.(“‘Billing date’--The first date upon which an insured is billed for insurance coverage and which generally falls at or near harvest time. Interest accruing on any unpaid premium balance attaches 30 days after the billing date.”). Absent citation to authority, Rain and Hail argues that payment of the premium is a condition precedent to suit. We are not persuaded given that coverage exists prior to payment of the premium, and the insurer may deduct any unpaid premium from any indemnity.