Meyer v. Lord
[…] LCDC's second ground was that the 70-acre parcel, which was adjacent to and held in common ownership with the rest of the farm, and which was utilized in the commercial operation of the farm, should not be considered as if it were an isolated tract. We agree.

LCDC Goal 3 and the agricultural land use provisions of ORS ch. 215 are aimed very clearly, inter alia, at the preservation of existing commercial farming operations. ORS 215.243 provides:

"The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:
"(1) Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of conserving natural resources that constitute an important physical, social, aesthetic and economic asset to all of the people of this state, whether living in rural, urban or metropolitan areas of the state.