Meyer v. Lord
[…] Benton County, 32 Or. App. 413, 426, 575 P.2d 651, 659 (1978). We have also said that a finding of predominance of Class I-IV soils does not necessarily require EFU zoning if there is a finding based upon substantial evidence that the land cannot presently or in the foreseeable future be utilized for "farm use" as defined in ORS 215.203. 1000 Friends v. Benton County, supra. Finally, land that is included within an EFU zone pursuant to Goal 3 may be used for certain non-farm purposes in accordance with the variance provisions of ORS 215.213.

Intervenors' argument that Goal 3 exceeds LCDC's statutory authority is also based on another fallacious premise. They rely on ORS 197.230(1)(d), which directs LCDC to

"[d]esign goals to allow a reasonable degree of flexibility in the application of goals by state agencies, cities, counties and special districts."

That statute was enacted in 1977 and is inapplicable to Goal 3.[1]

*371 We conclude that the Goal 3 requirements are consistent with LCDC's statutory authority.

2. Delegation