Meyer v. Department of Health & Human Services, Social Security Administration
[…] United States, 211 Ct. Cl. 71, 544 F.2d 478 (1976).

U.S. Civil Service Commission, Federal Employee Appeals Authority, FEAA Operations Memo No. 75-15, Acceptable Level of Competence Appeals — Guidance Material for Chief Appeals Officers, Attachment at 2 (Sept. 27,1974).

See Ruderer v. United States, 188 a. Cl. 456, 459, 412 F.2d 1285, 1288 (1969), cert. denied, 398 U.S. 914 (1970); Creamer v. United States, 174 Ct. Cl. 408, 416, cert. denied, 385 U.S. 819 (1966).

Parker v. Defense Logistics Agency, supra note 2, MSPB Order No. 80-47 at 17.

Section 4302(a) provides, in part, as follows:

"(a) Each agency shall develop one or more performance appraisal systems which—
"(3) use the results of performance appraisals as a basis for training, rewarding, reassigning, promoting, reducing in grade, retaining, and removing employees!.]”

Id.

"Performance appraisal systems shall be used: