Meyer v. Department of Health & Human Services, Social Security Administration
[…] The issues raised in this case center around section 7701(c)(1) of title 5 which provides the relevant standards of review for MSPB hearings of agencies’ personnel actions. That section provides:

Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the decision of the agency shall be sustained under subsection (b) only if the agency’s decision—
(A) in the case of an action based on unacceptable performance described in section 4303 of this title, is supported by substantial evidence, or
(B) in any other case, is supported by a preponderance of the evidence.

Section 4303(a) states that "[s]ubject to the provisions of this section, an agency may reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance.” Unacceptable performance is defined as being the "performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s position.”8

One other section of title 5 is relevant to our discussion.