Meyer v. Department of Health & Human Services, Social Security Administration
[…] (B) in any other case, is supported by a preponderance of the evidence.

Section 4303(a) states that "[s]ubject to the provisions of this section, an agency may reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance.” Unacceptable performance is defined as being the "performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s position.”8

One other section of title 5 is relevant to our discussion. Subsection (c) of section 5335 (periodic step-increases) provides, in part, that "[w]hen a determination is made * * * that the work of an employee is not of an acceptable level of competence, the employee is entitled to prompt written notice * * *. If the determination is affirmed [by the agency] on reconsideration, the employee is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board.”

III.

An examination of the legislative history of the act reveals a general scheme to give supervisors more latitude *155in actions against undesirable employees.