49 Conn. App. 831 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Beechwood Garden Tenants’ Assn. v. Dept. of Housing, 214 Conn. 505, 515, 572 A.2d 989 (1990). In the present case, the presumption that the mayor acted legally and properly governs, as the plaintiff has not shown the contrary.
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiffs are Christopher J. Meyer and Paul E. Meyer. Christopher J. Meyer originally brought these actions on his own behalf and subsequently filed a motion to add Paul Meyer as a party plaintiff in the quo warranto action, which was granted by the trial court.
General Statutes § 52-491 provides in relevant part: “When any person . . . usurps the exercise of any office ... the Superior Court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person . . . for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law.”
The trial court’s memorandum of decision did not address the merits of the mandamus action because it denied the relief sought in the quo warranto action.