Meyer v. City of Center Line
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred in granting defendants' motion for summary disposition of the hostile environment claim pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10).

Plaintiff next claims that the trial court erred in denying her request for an award of costs and attorney fees under the Civil Rights Act. We disagree. A trial court's decision whether to award attorney fees pursuant to the Civil Rights Act is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Grow v. W A Thomas Co., 236 Mich.App. 696, 714, 601 N.W.2d 426 (1999).

Section 802 of the Civil Rights Act, M.C.L. § 37.2802; MSA 3.548(802), provides:

A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this article, may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate.

The purpose of the attorney fee provision of the Civil Rights Act is to encourage persons deprived of their civil rights to seek legal redress, to ensure that victims of discrimination have access to the courts, and to deter discrimination.