Meyer v. City of Center Line
[…] Next, plaintiff claims that the trial court erred in excluding from evidence sixteen offensive notes or cartoons that were allegedly left on her desk or around her work station where the documents were relevant to demonstrating an adverse employment action for the purpose of establishing her retaliation claim. We agree. A trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Ellsworth v. Hotel Corp. of America, 236 Mich.App. 185, 188, 600 N.W.2d 129 (1999).

Section 701 of the Civil Rights Act, M.C.L. § 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701), provides, in part:

Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.