Meyer v. Caldwell
[…] Multnomah County Circuit Court Rule 1.03(b) provides:

“Whenever the Presiding Judge determines that he cannot promptly hear [matters requiring disposition preliminary to the trial] he shall assign such matters to another Judge of the Fourth Judicial District, * *

Multnomah County Circuit Court Rule 4.02(2) provides:

“Upon application by either attorney or upon the Court’s own motion a case may, in the discretion of the Presiding Judge, be specially assigned for all pre-trial and trial activities, unless the assignment order specifies to the contrary.”

ORS 14.260 provides:

“Any party to or any attorney appearing in any cause, matter or proceeding in a circuit court may establish the prejudice described in ORS 14.250 by motion supported by affidavit that the judge before whom the cause, matter or proceeding is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney, or the interest of such party or attorney, so that such party or attorney cannot or believes that such party or