101 Wash. App. 270 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] This issue is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. Bishop v. Miche, 137 Wn.2d 518, 523, 973 P.2d 465 (1999).
The Act is based upon a compromise between workers and employers, under which workers can obtain speedy and sure relief and employers obtain immunity from common law responsibility. Flanigan v. Department of Labor & Indus., 123 Wn.2d 418, 422, 869 P.2d 14 (1994); RCW 51.04.010. The compromise abolishes most civil actions arising from on-the-job injuries and replaces them with an exclusive remedy of industrial insurance benefits. Flanigan, 123 Wn.2d at 422; RCW 51.04.010.
The exclusivity provision of the Act “is of the broadest, most encompassing nature.” West v. Zeibell, 87 Wn.2d 198, 201, 550 P.2d 522 (1976). “By its express terms, the [Act]
The state of Washington . . . declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.[2 ]
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 51.32.010 describes those who are entitled to industrial insurance compensation, in pertinent part, as follows: