Meyer v. Brown
[…] The appellant is correct in stating that the August 3, 1994, BVA decision relied on some Court precedents issued after the date of the SOC and not mentioned in the SOC. However, the statutory and regulatory authority cited by the appellant does not establish any VA duty to notify a claimant of changes in the law that postdate the RO decision appealed to the BVA. The appellant cites 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1), which provides that an SOC shall include: “A citation to pertinent laws and regulations and a discussion of how such laws and regulations affect the agency’s decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1)(B). The “agency” referred to is the “agency of original jurisdiction” — as first referenced in 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1) (and indisputably cross-referenced twice before “agency” is used in subparagraph (B)) — that is, the RO.