Meyer v. Brown
[…] It pointed out quite clearly that it did not find the lay evidence persuasive on the issue of medical causation, and why it did not, as it could not, do so under applicable caselaw.

P. BVA Dismissal of Appeal

The appellant argues that even if the BVA were correct in finding the claim not well grounded, it erred in dismissing the appeal and vacating the RO decision, because 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(5) allows the BVA to dismiss a case only when it fails to allege specific error of fact or law. Br. at 12. However, the statutory provision is clearly permissive, not mandatory. It provides: “The [Board] may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law in the determination being appealed.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(5).