741 S.W.2d 304 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Section 429.100, RSMo 1986, sets forth the notice requirements and provides that one other than the original contractor must give ten days notice to the owners of the building or improvements, notifying them that the claimant has a demand against the building or improvements. The notice must include the amount that is due and from whom that amount is due. In its petition, appellant pleaded compliance with these statutory requirements. This section does not require the claimant to serve the owner with a copy of the lien.
Section 429.080 governs the filing of the mechanic’s lien. It provides that anyone who wishes to obtain the benefit of a mechanic’s lien must file “with the clerk of the circuit court of the proper county a just and true account of the demand due him.” Appellant likewise pleaded compliance with the requirements of this statutory section.