10 Utah 338 | Utah | 1894
[…] The evidence of plaintiff proved that it furnished lottery tickets to the defendant, and that the defendant sold them for the plaintiff, and collected $1,682.75 which he refused to pay over to the plaintiff. The only question raised by the appeal is, can the plaintiff recover of the defendant the money collected by him from the sale of the lottery tickets which he received from plaintiff, and sold for it ? The transaction took place in San Francisco. The laws of California were introduced in evidence, and, among other things, provide (Pen. Code, § 321): “Every person who sells, gives, or in any manner whatever furnishes or transfers to or for any other person any ticket, chance, share or interest, or any paper, certificate or instrument purporting or understood to be or to represent any ticket, chance, share or interest in or depending upon the event of any lottery, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” It is not denied that the plaintiff and defendant together set about to deliberately violate this statute, and deliberately intended and contrived together to commit, and did commit, the crime inhibited by it.
The contention on the part of the respondent is that,