22 Cl. Ct. 123 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] Section 300aa-12(d), as amended, provides rules and standards for the special masters to follow when conducting proceedings on a vaccine injury petition. Under amended section 300aa-12(d), the special master is given the authority to make a decision in each case as to whether compensation is to be provided under the program and the amount of such compensation. The decision of the special master is subject to review by the Claims Court only upon motion of one of the parties. The 1989 amendment of section 300aa-12(e)(2) defines the role of the Claims Court judge as to:
(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision,
(B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law, or
(C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.