695 N.W.2d 861 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Elsen, 128 Wis. 2d 508, 511-12, 383 N.W.2d 916 (Ct. App. 1986). Summary judgment is appropriate when no material facts are in dispute and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. WIS. STAT. § 802.08.
DISCUSSION
The Mettlers' Appeal
¶ 8. The Mettlers argue the circuit court erred when it granted summary judgment to Nellis based on equine immunity. WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.481 provides immunity to persons participating in equine activities for injuries caused as a result of the activities' inherent risks. However, there are exceptions to the immunity. See WIS. STAT. § 895.481(3). One exception is when the person seeking immunity "[p]rovides an equine to a person and fails to make a reasonable effort to determine the ability of the person to engage safely in an equine activity or to safely manage the particular equine provided based on the person's representations of his or her ability." WIS. STAT. § 895.481(3)(b).
¶ 9. Whether Nellis is entitled to immunity turns on whether the exception to equine immunity applies: did Nellis safely manage the horse on the day of the accident in light of Jessica's ability and experience?