825 P.2d 360 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Metropolitan can enforce the note without negotiation.

The Beckers next contend the note became unenforceable when their superior lienholder forfeited the previous lienholder's interest in the subject property.

The Beckers' note and deed of trust were assigned to Metropolitan on the same date, with each document referencing the other. From this, the Beckers, relying on RCW 61.30.100(2)(a), contend the note and deed of trust, both integral parts of the transaction between the Slaters and themselves, were extinguished by the Osborn forfeiture. RCW 61.30.100(2)(a) provides, in part:

*631 The purchaser, and all persons claiming through the purchaser or whose interests are otherwise subordinate to the seller's interest in the property who were given the required notices pursuant to this chapter, shall have no further rights in the contract or the property ...[.]

Metropolitan admits the forfeiture extinguished its security interest created by the deed of trust but maintains the debt remains as a separate obligation, regardless of RCW 61.30.100.