968 F. Supp. 312 | S.D. Miss. | 1997
[…] which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits ... shall supersede and preempt any law of any State ... to the extent that the law or regulation ... is inconsistent with the contractual provisions.
Id. at 1125.
Furthermore, it is evident that Congress intended for a properly designated beneficiary to take precedence over any other potential beneficiary, id. at 1126, since it provided in 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) for the proceeds of a FEGLI policy to be paid, “[f]irst, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office” and that “a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.” 5 C.F.R. § 870.902(b) (1997).