Metropolitan Life Insurance v. Price
[…] In response Ms. Price has filed a motion to strike attorney’s hen, a motion for contempt, and an emergency motion for hearing on her contempt motion.

From the numerous and voluminous pleadings that have been filed with the court, it appears undisputed that Mr. Gaslowitz represented Ms. Price in various lawsuits over a two and a half year period. It is further undisputed that Mr. Gaslowitz had not been fully compensated for his services at the time that he received the $52,000.00 at issue.1

Under O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14(a), attorneys have a “hen on ah papers and money of their ehents in their possession for services rendered to them. They may retain the papers until the claims are satisfied and may apply the money to the satisfaction of the claims.” “Such hen given to an attorney arises upon his employment and is perfected by the ultimate recovery of the judgment for his chent.