Metropolitan Life Insurance v. Marcouleer
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Annotated Laws of Massachusetts, c. 209, § 37, then provides for the support of minor children when the parents are living separately:

“If the parents of minor children live apart from each other, not being divorced, the probate court for the county in which said minors or any of them are residents or inhabitants, upon petition of either parent, or of a next friend in behalf of the children after notice to both parents, shall have 'the same power to make decrees relative to their care, custody, education and maintenance, and to revise and alter such decrees or make new decrees, as the superior court has relative to children whose parents are divorced.” (Emphasis added.)