Metropolitan Life Insurance v. Kwicinski
[…] On the basis of this record, Ms. Niedzolkowski claims that she is entitled to the proceeds of the two insurance policies. Her claim rests primarily on the fact that despite the time which passed between her divorce from Mr. Kwicinski in 1971 and his death in 1976, Mr. Kwicinski never took the steps prescribed by Metropolitan Life to change beneficiaries.

Ms. Niedzolkowski’s claims must be viewed in light of the relevant Wisconsin statute governing changes of beneficiaries. In 1975, the legislature enacted § 632.48, Wis.Stats., which states that “as between the beneficiaries, any act that unequivocally indicates an intention to make the change is sufficient to protect it.” I have found no reported case interpreting this statute, and the case law developed prior to the statute’s passage is of questionable value in view of the committee comment accompanying the statute which states: