Civ. A. No. CA3-87-2624-D | N.D. Tex. | Aug 4, 1988
[…] Id. at 664.

Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons the court holds that Bennett is entitled to recover the proceeds of the insurance policy in question. If she and Metropolitan can agree to an attorney’s fee, they can so inform the court and the court will enter an appropriate judgment; otherwise, the questions of the awardability5 and amount of an attorney’s fee will be decided in due course.

SO ORDERED.

. At the time of decedent’s death, 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) provided:

The amount of group life insurance and group accidental death insurance in force on an employee at the date of his death shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid claim, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office or, if insured because of receipt of annuity or of benefits under sub-chapter I of chapter 81 of this title as provided by section 8706(b) of this title, in the Office of Personnel Management. For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.
Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee.
Third, if none of the above, to the child or children of the employee and descendants of deceased children by representation.
Fourth, if none of the above, to the parents of the employee or the survivor of them.
Fifth, if none of the above, to the duly appointed executor or administrator of the estate of the employee.
Sixth, if none of the above, to other next of kin of the employee entitled under the laws of the domicile of the employee at the date of his death.

. The court rejects Bennett's reliance on the federal regulatory definition set forth at 5 C.F.R. § 870.901(a)(3) (1988). This regulation took effect in December 1987. As the court holds infra, the court is to determine Carr’s status as of the date of decedent’s death.